(713) 467-9762

The Harris County Flood Control District (HCFCD) has called a  $2.5 Billion  Bond Election for flood risk reduction projects throughout Harris County and has included several projects for the Buffalo Bayou Watershed (which includes all of the Memorial Villages) .  The Bond Election  is being held on Saturday, August 25, 2018.  The Bond Election is for flood risk reduction projects throughout Harris County. 

 For more information and for a list of projects, go to https://www.hcfcd.org/bond-program/.

Early Voting  begins on Wednesday, August 8, 2018, and ends on Tuesday, August 21, 2018.  A complete list of dates, times and locations for early voting may be found at http://www.harrisvotes.com/EarlyVoting/EarlyVotingLocationsNonIE.pdf

Please note that the only Saturday on which you may early vote is Saturday, August 18, 2018, from 7:00 am until 7:00 pm.

Election Day is Saturday, August 25, 2018.

 Thank you.

The 2017 Consumer Confidence Report is a great source for you to see general information regarding your "superior" designated drinking water.  The report summarizes laboratory sampling results for the most recent completed calendar year.  Please click the link below for the full report.  You may also request a printed report by emailing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by calling 713-467-9762.

2017 City of Bunker Hill Village Consumer Confidence Report

Bunker Hill also just completed an inspection by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and once again, passed with flying colors.

Many thanks to our Public Works Team for their dedication, commitment, and hard work (24-7!) to maintaining the superior ranking for our water system.

Project Update - August 3, 2018

The Regional Drainage Project is progressing very well and ahead of schedule.

 Taylorcrest Road

Taylorcrest Road is open in both directions for Vehiclular Traffic 

Pedestian Traffic is not allowed until the sidewalks are constructed. 

There will be intermittent lane closures as the contractor completes the sidewalks,  driveways, and other restoration.  Please be respectful of the flagmen.

All work on Taylorcrest is scheduled to be completed prior to the first day of school on August 16.

 

Bunker Hill Road

Bunker Hill Road will be closed to southbound vehicular and pedestrian traffic from Taylorcrest Road to Cobblestone.

 

Please follow the detour routes along Knipp Road.

 

Thank you for your patience and understanding.

 

 

The City and Memorial Villages Police Department are hosting Women’s Self Defense Classes for Bunker Hill Residents. MVPD Officer Michelle Owens has been trained in the internationally respected Rape Aggression Defense Systems Program (R.A.D.) and is ready to help our female residents remain safe.  Click here to learn more about this program.           

An evening class is planned for August/September for a total of  four (4) Thursday evenings:

Location:     Memorial Drive Presbyterian Church

                     11612 Memorial Drive Houston, Tx  77024

 Dates:         August 30, September  6,  September 13, and September 20 

                   5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.  

 

 

                  Contact:      Officer Michelle Owen

                   Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to reserve your spot!

Class sizes are limited.

There is no charge to attend.

 

 

Dear Residents:

We wanted to remind you and share the information that was received from CenterPoint Energy for Hurricane Preparedness and also, good tips year round.

Power loss and trees provide challenges after storms.  We  work hard to learn, improve, and be prepared should we have future experiences.